Privacy Policy

 

Policy Statement

The Privacy Policy outlines how Cablex will meet its obligations regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security to and access to personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any applicable state or territory legislation.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Cablex employees and personal information collected by Cablex.

The Australian Information Commissioner has certain functions and powers under the Privacy Act. Further information about privacy legislation can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Cablex’s Commitment to Privacy

Cablex is committed to maintaining privacy of personal information and will conduct periodic privacy audits to ensure compliance with the relevant statutory requirements.  The audit process will ensure that appropriate enquiries are made to identify:

 

Complaints

Cablex takes all complaints seriously and should an individual wish to lodge a complaint if they believe their privacy has been breached, they should contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance. The Privacy Officer will be responsible for investigating any reported breaches of the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Officer will respond to any complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and may seek further information from the complainant in order to provide a full and complete response.

A complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. An individual may contact the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992, contacting them online at www.oaic.gov.au, or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

How to contact us

For further information about how Cablex manages personal information or for the purpose of making a complaint or to access personal information, please contact Cablex on 03 9575 3088 or write to or email us at the following addresses:

Privacy Officer

Cablex Pty Ltd
Virginia Park Unit 8 South Drive
236-262 East Boundary Road
East Bentleigh Victoria 3195
Email:  privacy@cablex.com.au

 

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Cablex operates in accordance with these APPs. The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, use, accessing and correction of personal information (including sensitive information).

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

This Privacy Policy sets out how Cablex manages personal information. 

The Privacy Policy will be published on Cablex’s official website and a copy of will be provided if requested.

All employees have access to the Privacy Policy on the Cablex intranet site.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

To enable Cablex to provide the appropriate services or response to individuals, they will generally need to provide some personal information, however where practical, individuals may deal with Cablex anonymously or using a pseudonym.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Cablex will only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this. The kinds of personal information collected and held by Cablex include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience and other qualifications, date of birth, driver’s licence details and bank account details.

Where practicable, Cablex must collect personal information about an individual from that individual only.  However if it must be collected from a third party then Cablex must take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of this.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Should Cablex receive unsolicited personal information about an individual that could not have been collected under APP 3, the information must not be retained and must be destroyed or de-identified.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

Cablex will take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware their personal information is collected. Personal information is collected in a variety of ways in the course of conducting  business including:

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Cablex will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose, other than the primary purpose of collection, unless: 

De-identified data may be used to meet regulatory and funding requirements or for the purposes of internal reporting and improvement of services.

APP 7 — Direct marketing

Cablex will use personal information for direct marketing purposes only if:

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Cablex will only disclose an individual’s personal information to an overseas entity where the individual or their authorised representative explicitly requests the disclosure of their personal information to the overseas entity to enable the individual to receive services in that country. Cablex may outsource technological or administrative projects to overseas providers where local services are unavailable or cost prohibitive. In such cases, Cablex will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Cablex will not use, adopt or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by a Commonwealth agency unless required to by law or where reasonably necessary and in accordance with the APPs.

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

Cablex will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 APP 11 — Security of personal information

Cablex will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information held by Cablex will be stored either electronically in secure databases or for hard copy documents, in secure filing systems. Only authorised Cablex employees are provided with access to personal information.

Where personal information is no longer required, or where required by law, Cablex will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify information in accordance with legal requirements for retention and disposal. 

APP 12 — Access to personal information

Individuals may request access to the personal information Cablex holds about them. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, Cablex will provide supervised access to an individual’s personal information. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing, either by email or hard copy to the Privacy Officer – see contact details above. 

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

An individual may request that corrections or updates are made to personal information held about that individual.  The individual or their authorised representative must make a request in writing. Requests to change or update personal information will be actioned as a priority.